Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss
Dr. Erika S. Chambliss

Dr. Erika S. Chambliss

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 10 years
  • Graduation year: 2011
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1720379274

Dr. Erika S. Chambliss MD

Family Physician

She is located at 10810 Mallard Creek Road in Charlotte, NC 28262. Can help patients with the following: Diabetes, Hyperlipidemia, Hypothyroidism, Mold Exposure, Osteoporosis, Pregnancy. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1720379274. Appointment can be made via the phone number (704) 510-8000. She is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Erika S. Chambliss.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Erika S. Chambliss as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Gold RD CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Erika S. Chambliss is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Erika S. Chambliss is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Novant Health Medical Group, Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AstraZeneca $263
Liposcience $142
Novo Nordisk $138

Other

Food and Beverage $1613

Studies

Graduated in 2011

Affiliated practices

Novant Health Rock Hill Family Medicine
1435 Ebenezer Road
Rock Hill, 29732 SC
(803) 328-3828
The Heart & Vascular Center
812 West Stuart Drive
Galax, 24333 VA
(276) 238-3318
Novant Health University Family Physicians
10810 Mallard Creek Road
Charlotte, 28262 NC
(704) 510-8000

Affiliated hospitals

NOVANT HEALTH PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER
200 HAWTHORNE LANE BOX 33549
CHARLOTTE, 28233 NC
(704) 384-4000

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 36 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Mark M. Schaeper
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10810 Mallard Creek Road Charlotte, 28262, NC
Dr. Erin Huston
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Ste 400 2001 Vail Avenue Charlotte, 28207, NC
Dr. Mackenzie Tuzzolo
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1110 101 East W T Harris Boulevard Charlotte, 28262, NC
Dr. Lawanda Denise Buckram-Timmson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2727 Shamrock Drive Charlotte, 28205, NC
Dr. Fareeha Khan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4940 Eastern Avenue Baltimore, 21224, MD
Dr. Hilary L. Canipe
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 8401 Medical Plaza Drive Charlotte, 28262, NC
Dr. Chara Chinyere Freeman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 550 8310 University Exec Park Drive Charlotte, 28262, NC
Dr. Curtis Desena
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10810 Mallard Creek Road Charlotte, 28262, NC
Dr. Ayodeji Olusile Rosanwo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1110 101 East W T Harris Boulevard Charlotte, 28262, NC
Dr. Jane Ren
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 3301 101 East W T Harris Boulevard Charlotte, 28262, NC

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss is affiliated with Novant Health Rock Hill Family Medicine. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss?

Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss's office is located at 10810 Mallard Creek Road in Charlotte, NC 28262.

What conditions does Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss treat?

Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss provides treatment for Diabetes, Hyperlipidemia, Hypothyroidism, Mold Exposure, Osteoporosis, Pregnancy. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss accept insurance?

Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss is listed in-network for 17 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Cigna Healthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Erika Sofia Chambliss is affiliated with NOVANT HEALTH PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER.